Home / Cologne Cathedral Facts

50+ Cologne Cathedral Facts

Height, Age, Steps, Records & Trivia About the Kölner Dom

Cologne Cathedral is 157.22 metres (516 ft) tall, took 632 years to build (1248–1880) and the south tower has 533 steps. It was hit by 14 bombs in WWII and remains a working church and UNESCO site in Köln.

Advertisement

The Numbers

157m

Height (516 ft)

632

Years to Build

533

Tower Steps

6.6M

Annual Visitors

Love these facts? Read more or build it

Books and a model for anyone the cathedral has hooked. More kits further down.

Book

Books about Cologne Cathedral

Illustrated guides and histories of the cathedral in English, from the 632-year building story to the stained glass.

Novel

The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett

The best-selling novel about building a Gothic cathedral in the Middle Ages. If 632 years of construction amazes you, this is the story of what it took.

3D model

Revell 3D Puzzle: Cologne Cathedral

179 foam pieces that slot together into a 35 cm model of the cathedral. No glue or tools needed.

Affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. The buttons open your country's Amazon store with current prices.

How tall is the Cologne Cathedral

157.22 metres (516 feet), measured to the spire tips. When it was finished in 1880 it was the tallest building in the world — a record it held until the Washington Monument was completed in 1884.

If you have seen 157.3 m or 157.4 m quoted elsewhere, neither is wrong exactly: the two spires are not identical and differ by a few centimetres, and older surveys measured slightly differently. 157.22 m is the figure in current use.

The cathedral is not the tallest church in the world. The Sagrada Família in Barcelona took that title in 2026 at 172.5 m, and Ulm Minster, also in Germany, is taller at 161.5 m. Cologne remains one of the tallest, and the tallest twin-spired church anywhere.

How tall is the Cologne Cathedral in feet

516 feet. Some things that are shorter:

Structure Height
Cologne Cathedral 516 ft (157.22 m)
Elizabeth Tower (Big Ben), London 316 ft (96 m)
Statue of Liberty, incl. pedestal 305 ft (93 m)
Tower viewing platform (where you stand) 318 ft (97 m)

How big is Cologne Cathedral

Height is only part of it. The floor area is roughly 7,914 m², the nave runs 144.58 m long, and the building is 86.25 m wide across the transept. The vault stands 43.35 m above the floor.

Its west facade covers about 7,000 m² — the largest church facade in the world. That is the wall you are standing under when you come out of the main train station, and it is the reason the building is so hard to photograph whole. Full breakdown in size & dimensions below.

Is Cologne Cathedral the largest church in Germany?

Yes, by floor area. At about 7,914 m², Cologne Cathedral is the biggest church in Germany. It is not the tallest: that is Ulm Minster, whose single spire reaches 161.5 m against Cologne's 157.22 m.

RecordCologne CathedralUlm Minster
Floor area7,914 m² (largest in Germany)about 5,950 m²
Height157.22 m, two spires161.5 m, one spire (tallest in Germany)
Facadeabout 7,000 m², largest church facade in the world—
Is it a cathedral?YesNo, a minster (it never had a bishop)

So when people ask for the biggest church in Germany or the most famous cathedral in Germany, the answer is usually Cologne. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and the country's most visited landmark. Other well-known German cathedrals are Aachen, Speyer and Freiburg. For how it compares with Notre-Dame, St Peter's and Milan, see the comparison table below.

How old is Cologne Cathedral

Two honest answers. The foundation stone was laid on 15 August 1248, so the project is 778 years old in 2026. The building was completed on 15 October 1880, so the cathedral you actually see is 146 years old.

Which number you want depends on what you are asking. The Gothic choir behind the high altar is genuinely medieval — consecrated in 1322, so more than 700 years old. The nave and the twin towers are 19th-century work built to rediscovered medieval plans.

Older still is the ground underneath. There has been a church on this site since the 4th century, and a Carolingian cathedral stood here from around 870 AD until the Gothic rebuild began. See the full history timeline for how the 632 years break down.

Is Cologne Cathedral Catholic

Yes. Properly named the Hohe Domkirche Sankt Petrus (High Cathedral of Saint Peter), it is the Roman Catholic cathedral of the Archdiocese of Cologne and the seat of the Archbishop of Cologne.

It is a working church and a UNESCO World Heritage visitor site at the same time, which is why visiting feels different from visiting a museum.

What religion is the Cologne Cathedral

Roman Catholic Christianity. It was founded as a Catholic cathedral in 1248 and has never been anything else. Cologne remained Catholic through the Reformation, so unlike many northern European cathedrals the building never changed denomination.

Is Cologne Cathedral a church

Yes — an active one, not a monument that used to be a church. It is the cathedral church of the archdiocese and is in daily use.

That has two practical consequences for visitors. Since 1 July 2026 tourist entry is ticketed at €12 regular / €6 reduced, with free tickets for under-14s. And ordinary church-visitor conduct applies — cover your shoulders, skip the beachwear, keep your voice down. The visitor rules page has the dress code and bag limits.

Planning a visit? Cathedral €12 / €6, tower €8 / €4, treasury €8 / €4, combination €12 / €6. Details on the tickets page.

Full Size & Dimensions

Construction Record

→ Read the full history timeline

World War II Survival

→ Read the full WWII story

Interior & Artworks

→ Explore the full interior guide

Tower & Climb

→ Complete tower climb guide

How does Cologne Cathedral compare with other famous churches?

At 157 m, Cologne is the third-tallest church in the world. Only the Sagrada Família and Ulm Minster are taller, and it is far taller than Notre-Dame, Milan Cathedral or St Peter's in Rome.

ChurchHeight
Sagrada Família, Barcelona172.5 m
Ulm Minster161.5 m
Cologne Cathedral157.22 m
Strasbourg Cathedral142 m
St Peter's Basilica, Rome136.6 m
Milan Cathedral108.5 m
Notre-Dame de Paris96 m (spire)

Notre-Dame de Paris is smaller in every direction: about 128 m long with 69 m towers, against Cologne's 144.5 m length and 157 m towers. St Peter's is bigger inside, but its dome is about 20 m lower than Cologne's spires.

What are the names of the Cologne Cathedral bells?

The cathedral has twelve bells, and the big ones have names. The best known hang in the south tower:

You can hear them from the square, and on the 533-step tower climb you pass the bell chamber on the way up.

Is Cologne Cathedral on a 2 euro coin?

Yes. Germany's 2011 commemorative €2 coin for North Rhine-Westphalia shows Cologne Cathedral, with the south portal highlighted. It went into circulation on 28 January 2011 with a run of 30 million coins, so you may still find one in your change.

Why is Cologne Cathedral not one of the Seven Wonders of the World?

Because neither list includes any cathedral. The ancient Seven Wonders were all built more than 2,000 years ago, and the "New Seven Wonders", chosen by public vote in 2007, are the Great Wall of China, Petra, Christ the Redeemer, Machu Picchu, Chichén Itzá, the Colosseum and the Taj Mahal. Cologne Cathedral has a different honour: it has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1996.

Fun & Surprising Facts

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does the stone look black?

It is not painted. The sandstone carries a dark gypsum crust formed by weather and decades of coal smoke. Cleaned sections come back pale, which is why the colour is patchy. Full explanation: why Cologne Cathedral is black, and what it is made of.

Is there a lift to the top of the tower?

No. The south tower is stairs only — 533 spiral steps, narrowing as you climb. See the tower climb guide.

How many steps are in the Cologne Cathedral tower?

533 steps from the ground to the viewing platform at 97 meters. The spiral staircase becomes narrower as you climb.

Did Cologne Cathedral survive World War 2?

Yes. Cologne was 90% destroyed but the cathedral survived despite being hit by 14 bombs. It was used as a navigation landmark by pilots.

Build the 157-metre cathedral at home

A 35 cm model is about 1:450 scale. More options, including brick sets, on our model kits page.

3D model

Revell 3D Puzzle: Cologne Cathedral

179 foam pieces that slot together into a 35 cm model of the cathedral. No glue or tools needed.

Jigsaw

Ravensburger 1000-piece: Kölner Dom

A 70 × 50 cm jigsaw of the cathedral from Ravensburger's Germany collection.

Metal kit

Stainless steel model: Kölner Dom

A 722-piece stainless steel kit from Piececool. It is a new listing with few reviews so far, and needs patience and small pliers.

Affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases (Amazon.de, .co.uk, .com and .ca), at no extra cost to you. The buttons open your country's Amazon store with current prices and delivery dates. Where a product is not sold in your country, the button opens a search instead. We have not tested these items ourselves.

Visit the Kölner Dom

Explore Cologne Cathedral